7th Sugihara Cup International 2017

7th Sugihara Cup International Tournament with Seminars by

Sensei Bruce Hyland

Sensei Tsuneari Yahiro

Sensei Ray Morcombe

Senpai Barney Gill

 


6/7yrs Open Female Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Ella Zhang FRK -
2nd Alyssa Somerville FRK -
3rd Hayley Carlson Ishin Ryu Australia -
4th Amber Farrell Shito Kai NZ -
Kiken Alona Kotsar Remuera Goju -
8/9yrs Open Female Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Rhea Somerville FRK -
2nd Scarlett Wilson FRK -
3rd Jamie Knight JKA Auck -
participated Kayla Knight JKA Auck -
participated Jenesis Au-Yeung Karate Remuera -
Kiken Lyla McCallum Remuera Goju -
10/11yrs Open Female Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Jacinta Brincat Budokan - Aust -
2nd Hina Nakamura Karate Remuera -
3rd Millie-Grace Johns Waikako Rembuden -
4th Isla Russell Kofukan Christchurch -
participated Jessica Blake Kenkokan -
participated Bliss Wang Karate Remuera -
Kiken Kate Dryden Remuera Goju -
12/13yrs Open Female Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Moe Awajiya Okinawan Goju-ryu -
2nd Lexy McMurray Rembuden Hamilton -
3rd Iroha Terakado Karate Remuera -
4th Taylah Burrowes Jion Int Ashburton -
participated Mia Grgicevich JKA Auckland -
participated Sylvia Richards Goju Chekertri -
participated Isabella Newns Karate Remuera -
Kiken Mary Ann O'Malley Karate Remuera -
14/15yrs Cadet Open Female Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Nina Edgar Goju Ryu -
2nd Tsai Te kapaiwaho FRK -
3rd = Elyse Wood Budokan - Aust -
3rd = Jodie Batt FRK -
5th = Willow Te kapaiwaho FRK -
5th = Eden Holley BOP Karate -
7th Gemma Baldey Whakatane FC -
participated Katjana Grgicevich JKA Auckland -
participated Holly Henderson Budokan - Aust -
16/17 yrs Junior Open Female Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Haruka Awajiya Okinawan Goju-ryu -
Kiken Reilly Polaschek FRK -
Kiken Nadia Edmond Jitsuei Kai -
16yrs + Senior Open Female Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Marina Monk FRK -
2nd Charlotte Dumble Wado Kai Hamilton -
3rd Haruka Awajiya Okinawan Goju-ryu -
4th Eefje Belien Wado Kai - Holland -
Kiken Reilly Polaschek FRK -
Kiken Nadia Edmond Jitsuei Kai -
U21 (18-20yrs) Open Female Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st No Entry FRK -
Vets (30-39yrs) Open Female Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Row Hope Goju Remuera -
2nd Eefje Belien Wado Kai - Holland -
Super Vets (40yrs+) Open Female Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Laura Fourie Goju Ryu Cheketri -
2nd Fiona Falzon Budokan - Aust -
3rd Penny Cheketri Goju Ryu Cheketri -
6/7yrs Open Male Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Dylan Jackson JKA Auck -
2nd Jens Zhao Kenkokan -
3rd Alan Banasiewricz JKA Auck -
participated Harrison Jones FRK -
Kiken Takumi Ozeki Remuera Goju -
8/9yrs Open Male Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Ethan Zhang FRK -
2nd Kenneth Wang FRK -
3rd = Beau Yuan FRK -
3rd = Elias Wilson FRK -
5th = Charlie McDougall Goju Chekertri -
5th = Andrew Banasiewricz JKA Auck -
participated Jesse Wilson FRK -
participated Alphonse Tang JKA Auck -
participated Christian Sanda BOP Karate -
Kiken Fin Polkinghorne Goju -
Kiken Philippe Matheoda FRK -
Kiken Aum Dave FRK -
10/11yrs Open Male Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Rui Aiyama FRK -
2nd Logan Somerville FRK -
3rd = Jayden Earley Red Scorpian -
3rd = Daichi william Iizuka FRK -
5th = Nathan Miscuso Budokan Aust -
5th = Dylan Shearer Kenkokan -
7th Alexander Jones FRK -
participated Jack James JKA Auck -
participated Dean Moxon Rembuden Hamilton -
participated Harley Smith Rembuden Hamilton -
Kiken Jian An he FRK -
Kiken Denis Tranevane NC - Tropic Shotokan -
Kiken Matheo Rosellot NC - Tropic Shotokan -
Kiken Nicholas Haworth Karate Remuera -
12/13yrs Open Male Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Nicholas Brincat Budokan - Aust -
2nd Aidan Batt Jitsuei Kai -
3rd Heath Rigby Red Scorpian -
4th Rhys Watts Shu Ryu Kan NZ -
5th William Xu JKA Auck -
participated Luke Reger Kenkokan -
participated Leo Li FRK -
Kiken John O'Malley Remuera Goju -
Kiken Dan Phan Remuera Goju -
14/15yrs Cadet Open Male Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Chiemu Iioka FRK -
2nd Alex Markham FRK -
3rd = Raukawa Jefferies Rembuden -
3rd = Waldo Dreyer PNSK -
5th = Alfred Newns Remuera Goju -
5th = Shaun Woods FRK -
participated Luca Keltie FRK -
participated Kyle Cabangun Jion Int Ashburton -
participated Giri Rounak JKA Auck -
participated Oliver Lenik FRK -
participated Samuel Fisk BOP Karate -
Kiken Chuan Li FRK -
Kiken Jack Darlington FRK -
Kiken Rodney Li FRK -
16/17 yrs Junior Open Male Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Kostya Kechin FRK -
2nd Lukas Dreyer PNSK -
3rd Isaac Wilson FRK -
participated Bryce Lim FRK -
U21 (18-20yrs) Open Male Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Carl Monk FRK -
2nd Shuhei Ichiba Japan FRK -
3rd Jarrod Judge FRK -
participated Rhys Jenkinson FRK -
16yrs + Senior Open Male Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Carl Monk FRK -
2nd Mark Eagle FRK -
3rd = Lukas Dreyer PNSK -
3rd = Shuhei Ichiba Japan FRK -
5th = Isaac Wilson FRK -
5th = Jarrod Judge FRK -
participated Bryce Lim FRK -
participated Rhys Jenkinson FRK -
participated Benjamin Ma FRK -
participated Jacob Ngaha FRK -
Kiken Ray Morcomb Aust -
Vets (35-44yrs) Open Male Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Mark Eagle FRK -
Super Vets (45yrs+) Open Male Kata 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Lukas Dreyer PNSK -
2nd Michael Lynch FRK -
3rd Mark Van Wetering JKA Auck -
Kiken Paul Hart Toukon Ryu -
6/7yrs Open Female Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Hayley Carlson Ishin Ryu Australia -
2nd Amber Farrell Shito Kai NZ -
3rd Alyssa Somerville FRK -
participated Ella Zhang FRK -
Kiken Alona Kotsar Remuera Goju -
8/9yrs Open Female Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Rhea Somerville FRK -
2nd Kayla Knight JKA Auck -
3rd Scarlett Wilson FRK -
4th Jenesis Au-Yeung Karate Remuera -
5th Jamie Knight JKA Auck -
Kiken Lyla McCallum Remuera Goju -
10/11yrs Open Female Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Ella Soper SSKANZ -
2nd Olivia Carlson Ishinryu Aust -
3rd = Millie-Grace Johns Waikako Rembuden -
3rd = Isla Russell Kofukan Christchurch -
5th = Alanah Kelly Budokan - Aust -
5th = Bliss Wang Karate Remuera -
participated Hina Nakamura Karate Remuera -
participated Jacinta Brincat Budokan - Aust -
participated Kate Dryden Remuera Goju -
12/13yrs Open Female Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Taylah Burrowes Jion Int Ashburton -
2nd Lexy McMurray Rembuden Hamilton -
3rd = Lola Hennessey Rembuden Hamilton -
3rd = Isabellah McGregor Shi Sei Kan NZ -
5th = Mia Grgicevich JKA Auckland -
5th = Ella Kelly Budokan - Aust -
participated Iroha Terakado Karate Remuera -
participated Sylvia Richards Goju Chekertri -
participated Isabella Newns Karate Remuera -
Kiken Mary Ann O'Malley Karate Remuera -
14/15yrs Cadet Open Female Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Jodie Batt FRK -
2nd Holly Henderson Budokan - Aust -
3rd = Elyse Wood Budokan - Aust -
3rd = Lauren Parsons Goju Ryu -
5th = Willow Te kapaiwaho FRK -
5th = Tsai Te kapaiwaho FRK -
7th Gemma Baldey Whakatane FC -
participated Katjana Grgicevich JKA Auckland -
participated Jade Hinds Budokan - Aust -
participated Eden Holley BOP Karate -
16/17 yrs Junior Open Female Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Danielle Engelbrecht Shotokan Waikato -
Kiken Nadia Edmond Jitsuei Kai -
U21 (18-20yrs) Open Female Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st No Entry FRK -
18yrs + Senior Open Female Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Mizuki Takei JKA Auckland -
2nd Alison Oliver Hamilton Wado Kai -
3rd Fiona Falzon Budokan - Aust -
Kiken Marina Monk FRK -
Vets (30-39yrs) Open Female Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Row Hope Goju Remuera -
2nd Eefje Belien Wado Kai - Holland -
Super Vets (40yrs+) Open Female Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Fiona Falzon Budokan - Aust -
2nd Laura Fourie Goju Ryu Cheketri -
3rd Penny Cheketri Goju Ryu Cheketri -
6/7yrs Open Male Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st = Alan Banasiewricz JKA Auck -
2nd Dylan Jackson JKA Auck -
3rd Jens Zhao Kenkokan -
participated Harrison Jones FRK -
participated James Jack Blake Kenkokan -
Kiken Takumi Ozeki Remuera Goju -
8/9yrs Open Male Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Ethan Zhang FRK -
2nd Andrew Banasiewricz JKA Auck -
3rd = Elias Wilson FRK -
3rd = Beau Yuan FRK -
5th = Christian Sanda BOP Karate -
5th = Charlie McDougall Goju Chekertri -
7th Fin Polkinghorne Goju -
participated Jesse Wilson FRK -
participated Alphonse Tang JKA Auck -
participated Alphonse Tang JKA Auck -
Kiken Aum Dave FRK -
Kiken Kenneth Wang FRK -
Kiken Philippe Matheoda FRK -
10/11yrs Open Male Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Rui Aiyama FRK -
2nd Logan Somerville FRK -
3rd = Dean Moxon Rembuden Hamilton -
3rd = Daichi william Iizuka FRK -
5th = Dylan Shearer Kenkokan -
5th = Harley Smith Rembuden Hamilton -
participated Nathan Miscuso Budokan Aust -
participated Jack James JKA Auck -
participated Jayden Earley Red Scorpian -
participated Lawsen Harte Rembuden Hamilton -
participated Nicholas Haworth Karate Remuera -
Kiken Matheo Rosellot NC - Tropic Shotokan -
Kiken Denis Tranevane NC - Tropic Shotokan -
Kiken Jian An he FRK -
12/13yrs Open Male Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Brady Henry SSKANZ -
2nd Joshua Carrasco Rembuden Hamilton -
3rd = Nicholas Brincat Budokan - Aust -
3rd = Aidan Batt Jitsuei Kai -
5th = Heath Rigby Red Scorpian -
5th = Leo Li FRK -
7th Rhys Watts Shu Ryu Kan NZ -
participated William Xu JKA Auck -
participated Sam Crawford Shi Sei Kan -
participated Jackson Hinds Budokan Aust -
Kiken Luke Reger Kenkokan -
Kiken Dan Phan Remuera Goju -
Kiken John O'Malley Remuera Goju -
14/15yrs Cadet Open Male Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Raukawa Jefferies Rembuden -
2nd Liam Singer Rembuden Hamilton -
3rd = Chiemu Iioka FRK -
3rd = Chase Hennessey Rembuden -
5th = Luca Keltie FRK -
5th = Alex Markham FRK -
7th = Alfred Newns Remuera Goju -
7th = Samuel Fisk BOP Karate -
participated Giri Rounak JKA Auck -
participated Shaun Woods FRK -
participated Waldo Dreyer PN School of Karate -
participated Kyle Cabangun Jion Int Ashburton -
Kiken Jack Darlington FRK -
Kiken Oliver Lenik FRK -
16/17 yrs Junior Open Male Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Joshua Martinsen Rembuden -
2nd Kostya Kechin FRK -
3rd Lukas Dreyer PN School of Karate -
participated Jaden Westland Budokan Aust -
participated Isaac Wilson FRK -
Kiken Bryce Lim FRK -
U21 (18-20yrs) Open Male Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Jordan Maher Budokan Aust -
2nd Carl Monk FRK -
3rd Mitchell Whitehead FRK -
participated Rhys Jenkinson FRK -
participated Shuhei Ichiba Japan FRK -
participated Jarrod Judge FRK -
18yrs + Senior Open Male Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Barney Gill FRK -
2nd Tsunari Yahiro Miyagi Kan (Aus) -
3rd = Jordan Maher Budokan Aust -
3rd = Carl Monk FRK -
5th = Jacob Ngaha FRK -
5th = Antonino Motuliki Okinawan Goju-ryu -
7th = Shuhei Ichiba Japan FRK -
7th = Rhys Jenkinson FRK -
participated Cameron Blair Scotland -
participated Mitchell Whitehead FRK -
participated Jarrod Judge FRK -
Vets (35-44yrs) Open Male Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st No Entry FRK -
Super Vets (45yrs+) Open Male Kumite 
Placement Name Club Score
1st Michael Lynch FRK -
2nd Mark Van Wetering JKA Auck -
Copyright © 2020 Fushihn Ryu Karate. All Rights Reserved. Call us on (09) 476 2 476. Contact us